Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for www.altair-media.com and served by Altair Media Limited and governs the privacy of its users.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Legal Basis

Legitimate Interest

This means we have a legitimate business interest to use your data and we feel that this use is of benefit to you and is something you would expect. We will also offer you the option to opt-out if you choose.

Contract

This means we may need to process your data in relation to a contract between us and you.

Legal Obligation

This means that we may have to process the personal data in order to comply with the law.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the user’s experience while visiting the website. Where applicable, this website uses a cookie control system enabling the user, on their first visit to the website, to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information. http://www.google.com/privacy.html .

This website also uses software from Lead Forensics who use a small piece of code, much like Google Analytics, which tracks IP addresses visiting our website. Those IP addresses are then matched to data held by Lead Forensics. We use this information to understand the organisations that are engaging with our website. For more information regarding Lead Forensics please click here

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at Altair Media, 3rd Floor, 86-90 Paul Street, London, EC2A 4NE,  email us at contact@altair-media.com or telephone the office on 020 3856 4650.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the group that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at Altair Media, 3rd Floor, 86-90 Paul Street, London, EC2A 4NE,  email us at contact@altair-media.com or telephone the office on 020 3856 4650.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity.

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will by detailed instead.  You can also email us at contact@altair-media.com to unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time.

Your Data Matters

We are led by customer-first principles and want to inform you of your personal data rights.

To learn more about your rights and personal data, see the ICO’s website ‘Your Data Matters’.

If you decide to remove or view the data we hold about you, we may need to confirm your identity. If this is the case, we will let you know, and would need to see some form of ID, like your passport or driving licence.

In order to offer as much clarity as possible, we’ve supplied links to the ICO website so you can read further into your data rights and what they mean.

a) The right to be informed – you have the right to know what we are collecting and how we are collecting it.
b) Right of access– you have the right to know whether we are processing your personal data, and what we are processing. We will respond within 28 days of receiving your request.
c) Right to rectification – you have the right to have any incorrect personal data corrected or completed if it is incomplete. We will respond within 28 days of receiving your request.
d) Right to erasure – this right, often referred to as the right to be forgotten, allows you to ask us to erase personal data where there is no valid reason for us to keep it. We will respond within 28 days of receiving your request.
e) Right to restrict processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict processing of your data. We will respond within 28 days of receiving your request.
f) Right to object – you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data based on
(i) legitimate interests, or for the performance of a task in the public interests/exercise of official authority (including profiling);
(ii) direct marketing (including profiling); and
(iii) for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

If you have any further questions about the below, please contact us at contact@altair-media.com or write to us at Altair Media, 3rd Floor, 86-90 Paul Street, London, EC2A 4NE.

If you want to know more about these rights, the Information Commissioner’s Office has more guidance on their website, which you can access by clicking here.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should, therefore, note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners, through their social media platform accounts, may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten the link.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Resources & Further Information

v.4.0 July 2020 Edited & customised by: Altair Media, 3rd Floor, 86-90 Paul Street, London, EC2A 4NE